DefectRecord Public Record - Not a Government Site

The Biggest Recalls Ever

We ranked every recall campaign in NHTSA's files by one number: how many vehicles the campaign covered. The list holds a surprise - the biggest campaign in the record is not a modern air-bag recall. It was filed in 1981, and it covers 21,000,000 Ford, Lincoln, and Mercury vehicles built between 1970 and 1980, all for one power train problem.

21,000,000Vehicles in the largest single campaign, 81V008000 (1981)Source: NHTSA Recalls Files
1,004,493,178Vehicle-records across every campaign, all yearsCampaigns overlap - one vehicle can be counted more than once
7%Of all vehicle-records sit in just the top 10 campaignsComputed from the full file
1966The first year in the recalls fileSource: NHTSA Recalls Files

The Top 30 Campaigns

Ranked by vehicles covered, as reported to NHTSA at the time. Campaign numbers link to the campaign's page when it is part of the published record.

#CampaignBrandsSystemVehicles
181V008000 (1981)Ford, Lincoln, MercuryPower Train21,000,000
296V071000 (1996)Ford, Lincoln, MercuryElectrical System7,900,000
371V235000 (1971)Chevrolet, GMCEngine And Engine Cooling6,682,084
415V320000 (2015)Acura, HondaAir Bags6,281,043
514V400000 (2014)Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, PontiacElectrical System5,877,718
681V025000 (1981)Buick, Chevrolet, GMCSuspension5,821,160
718V332000 (2018)Chrysler, Dodge, JeepElectrical System, Vehicle Speed Control4,815,661
816V352000 (2016)Chrysler, Dodge, JeepAir Bags4,648,270
905V388000 (2005)Ford, LincolnVehicle Speed Control4,500,000
1009V399000 (2009)Ford, MercuryVehicle Speed Control4,500,000
1109V388000 (2009)Lexus, ToyotaVehicle Speed Control4,445,056
1226V104000 (2026)Ford, LincolnElectrical System, Exterior Lighting4,381,878
1315V313000 (2015)Chrysler, Dodge, MitsubishiAir Bags4,077,169
1472V160000 (1972)Ford, Lincoln, MercurySeat Belts4,072,000
1573V013000 (1973)Buick, Chevrolet, OldsmobileStructure3,707,064
1672V256000 (1972)VolkswagenVisibility3,700,000
1795V103001 (1995)Acura, HondaSeat Belts3,700,000
1804V129000 (2004)Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMCStructure3,662,211
1916V651000 (2016)Buick, Cadillac, ChevroletAir Bags, Seat Belts3,640,162
2087V139000 (1987)Ford, Lincoln, MercuryFuel System, Gasoline3,600,000
2107V336000 (2007)Ford, Lincoln, MercuryVehicle Speed Control3,600,000
2215V370000 (2015)Acura, HondaAir Bags3,498,481
2319V645000 (2019)Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMCService Brakes, Hydraulic3,456,719
2416V244000 (2016)Chevrolet, Infiniti, NissanAir Bags3,296,947
2514V355000 (2014)Buick, Cadillac, ChevroletElectrical System3,141,731
2684V149000 (1984)Buick, Chevrolet, GMCPower Train3,100,000
2769V031000 (1969)Buick, Cadillac, GMCVehicle Speed Control2,966,979
2822V413000 (2022)FordPower Train2,925,968
2920V024000 (2020)ToyotaAir Bags2,891,976
3095V103002 (1995)Infiniti, NissanSeat Belts2,730,462

Recalls by Decade

Campaigns have grown more numerous and, on paper, larger - partly because there are more vehicles on the road, and partly because modern campaigns are reported in finer detail.

DecadeCampaignsVehicles CoveredBiggest Campaign of the Decade
1960s40913,972,91569V031000 - Buick, Cadillac, GMC, 2,966,979 vehicles
1970s2,39966,723,58571V235000 - Chevrolet, GMC, 6,682,084 vehicles
1980s1,73679,741,33281V008000 - Ford, Lincoln, Mercury, 21,000,000 vehicles
1990s2,664127,985,68196V071000 - Ford, Lincoln, Mercury, 7,900,000 vehicles
2000s5,377177,917,00905V388000 - Ford, Lincoln, 4,500,000 vehicles
2010s7,490318,908,28115V320000 - Acura, Honda, 6,281,043 vehicles
2020s6,126219,244,37526V104000 - Ford, Lincoln, 4,381,878 vehicles

How to Read These Numbers

"Vehicles covered" is the manufacturer's own estimate of how many vehicles might have the problem, reported when the campaign was filed. Campaigns overlap - a vehicle recalled twice is counted twice - so the totals describe the size of the record, not a count of distinct cars. A big campaign does not mean every covered vehicle was defective; it means the maker cast a wide net. See also: Most-Reported Problems by Brand.

How to Read These Counts: complaint counts are owner reports to NHTSA, not failure rates. Older and higher-volume vehicles accumulate more reports, and counts are not adjusted for vehicles sold - no per-sales rate or reliability ranking is shown, because the public data does not support one.

Data as of November 1, 2026. Sources: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation complaints, recalls, and investigations files (U.S. Government public domain). DefectRecord is not affiliated with NHTSA or any manufacturer. For your specific vehicle, use NHTSA's VIN lookup. Report an error.